Reservation Hotline: +41 81 413 26 82

Email: fewo@compagnoni.com

Data protection

Privacy policy

Data Protection Act
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated in strict confidence and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

What data is collected and used when you visit the website?
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the request, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Data collection and use for contract processing and opening a customer account
We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with this information as part of your order, when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail) or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you exclusively for contract processing and handling your inquiries. After a final answer to your inquiry, complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial law retention periods. Something else applies only if you have expressly consented to further use of your data or if we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are legally permitted and about which we inform you below. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to e-mail or by using a function in the customer account intended for this purpose.

Use of data when registering for the e-mail newsletter
If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to send you our e-mail newsletter periodically. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by sending a message to the contact option described below or by using a link provided in the newsletter.

Use of data for advertising by mail and your right to object
In addition, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you in the course of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business designation in summarized lists and to use them for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information on our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

Use of cookies
To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files which are stored on your end device and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). Cookies do not contain any personal data and can therefore not be directly assigned to any user. Please note that certain cookies are already set when you enter our website. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Below you will find information about the cookies we use and the settings of your browser.

1. analytical / performance cookies

These cookies make it possible to collect anonymous data on the usage behaviour of our visitors. These are evaluated by us, for example to improve the functionality of the website and to display interesting offers to you.

2. functional cookies

These cookies are used for certain functionalities of our website, e.g. to suggest a better navigation flow on our website.

3. targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to tailor our website and the advertisements you see to your interests.

AddThis
This website contains AddThis plugins that allow you to set bookmarks or share interesting website content. By using AddThis, you agree to data processing by AddThis LLC USA. We will not process the data concerned or pass it on to third parties. The use of AddThis involves the use of cookies. You can object to the use of your data to a certain extent for the future by using an opt-out cookie (http://www.addthis.com/privacy). If you do not want AddThis to collect data about you via our website, you may not use these AddThis elements. You can find more information about AddThis on the website of Add This LLC USA.

How can I configure the cookie settings of my browser?
Every browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find these for each browser under the following links:

Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Facebook
This website uses plugins integrated from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like Button" ("Like"). You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

Right to information and contact
You have a right to free information about your personal data stored by us as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, about information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of any consents granted or objection to a specific use of data, please contact the following address:

Compagnoni Holiday Apartments GmbH
Ski route 6
7270 Davos Square

Newsletter

Stay informed about news, actions and promotions.

Please enable the javascript to submit this form

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.